CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I84667

Ms. Arlene Ing
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street, #801
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim trunks from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Ing:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s swim trunk. You state that the outer shell is made of 65 cotton, 35 nylon woven fabric. The garment features an interior knit mesh polyester liner, a fully elasticized waistband with an interior all-around drawcord, two side slash pockets with mesh fabric for pocket fabric and a back pocket with a button flap and mesh fabric for pocket material. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the swim trunk will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: swimwear, men’s or boys’, other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The swim trunk falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division